ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-86N (WL) LN-NON Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Operator:Norwegian Air Shuttle
Registration: LN-NON
MSN: 28620/542
First flight: 2000-04-14 (12 years)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) (   Norway)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Flightnumber:DY765
Narrative:
A Norwegian Boeing 737-800 (LN-NON), operating flight NAX765, was about to taxi into gate 23 via taxiway K1 at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport. At the same time, flight SAS4045, a Boeing 737-800 from SAS (LN-RCY), had begun pushback on gate 13. When the tail section of SAS4045 had reached approx. 7 m outside the red line, the planes hit each other.
The left wingtip on NAX765 was torn off and the rudders on the left and right sides of the SAS4045 were damaged. The hits were noticeable in both planes in the form of two bangs and light movement in the planes. There were no injuries.
The danger of a collision was initiated when the flight crew in the SAS aircraft initiated a pushback without clearance being obtained from the control tower. The risk of a collision developed into an aviation accident because there was no room for simultaneous pushback and taxiing, as the infrastructure on the south side of the main terminal does not have a pushback zone, and because no other persons saw the danger of a collision. The SAS pilots were in the process of completing a training program, LIFUS (Line flying under supervision). The AIBN believes that the change of role and additional workload for the pilots in connection with the implementation of the training program had a negative effect on the pilots' performance.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIBN (Norway)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: SL 2013/09
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trondheim-Værnes Airport to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org