ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-246ER JA701J Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-246ER
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA701J
MSN: 32889/410
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:30856
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 296
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber: 82
Narrative:
A Japan Air Lines Boeing 777-246ER, performing flight JAL82 from Shanghai, China, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Tokyo-Haneda International Airport, Japan. None of the 296 passengers and 12 crew were injured.
The captain on the flight was Pilot Monitoring, the co-pilot was Pilot Flying. The en route and descent parts of the flight were uneventful.
The right main landing gear touched down at about 610 m from the runway 34L threshold with a pitch angle of 3.3 degrees and vertical acceleration of 1.27 G. After that, the captain gave large pitch-up and pitch-down control inputs to assist the control of the copilot, and the vertical acceleration of the aircraft fluctuated significantly twice. Due to these changes in vertical acceleration, the captain felt that the aircraft had bounced and was floating, although this was not the case. At this time the speed brakes had activated and the reverse thrust was being applied, but the captain did not notice this. The captain diverted his attention to look outside of the aircraft to confirm its attitude, and then judged to make a go-around. When he noticed that the reversers had been activated, he still decided to continue the go around, although the AOM calls for a full stop landing when reversers have been activated. The captain called for a go around three times but the TO/GA switch could not be activated by the co-pilot because the reversers were selected. The captain then called "I have control" and took over controls. All the time the airplane had been rolling on the runway in a nose up attitude, causing a tailstrike. The go around was continued and the airplane landed safely at 16:35.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, it is highly probable that the Aircraft continued rolling with the pitch-up attitude after touchdown, causing the aft fuselage to come into contact with the runway and be damaged.
It is highly probable that the Aircraft continued rolling with the pitch-up attitude due to the following reasons: after touchdown, the PIC had felt that the Aircraft had bounced to the extent necessary for go-around, and judged to make go-around to avoid a hard landing; even after he became aware that the reverse thrust levers had been raised, he continued go-around; hence, it took
time for the engine thrust to increase and he continued to pull his control column. Moreover, it is somewhat likely that, in a situation in which the PIC had been assisting the control of the FO, and without the PIC’s declaring a takeover, the intention of the PIC was not properly conveyed to the FO, the sharing of duties between PF and PM became momentarily unclear, and the monitoring of flight information such as pitch angle and speed, which was the duty of PM, was not performed adequately."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Accident number: AA2014-8
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 1765 km (1103 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org