Last updated: 20 February 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 9 April 2012
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: 5H-MWG
C/n / msn: 462
First flight: 1997-05-09 (14 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kigoma Airport (TKQ) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kigoma Airport (TKQ/HTKA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Tabora Airport (TBO/HTTB), Tanzania
Flightnumber: 119
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q passenger plane, 5H-MWG, suffered substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Kigoma Airport (TKQ), Tanzania. There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a flight from Kigoma (TKQ) to Tabora (TBO) and Dar Es Salaam (DAR).
Initial reports say the airplane overran the runway on takeoff. The right hand undercarriage apparently stuck a muddy pot hole. The right hand wing separated inboard of the no. 2 engine. The engine then twisted upside down and to the side, causing the front of the engine to penetrate the fuselage at the underwing emergency exit.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Kigoma airport ramp staff
» wavuti.com
» The Citizen

Photos

photo of DHC-8-311Q-5H-MWG
accident date: 09-04-2012
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q
registration: 5H-MWG
photo of DHC-8-311Q-G-BRYV
accident date: 09-04-2012
registration: G-BRYV

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
09 MAY 1997 C-GFHZ DHC first flight
9M-PGD Pelangi Air registration not taken up
9M-PGB Pelangi Air registration not taken up
22 APR 1998 G-BRYV Brymon Airways operated for British Airways
28 MAR 2002 G-BRYV British Airways Citiexpress merged with British Regional Airlines into BA Citiexpress
01 FEB 2006 G-BRYV BA Connect airline renamed
25 MAR 2007 G-BRYV Flybe BA Connect sold to Flybe
JUN 2007 G-BRYV Flybe stored Exeter
15 FEB 2008 5H-MWG Air Tanzania bought

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kigoma Airport to Tabora Airport as the crow flies is 354 km (221 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share