Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 15 April 2012 |
Time: | 13:21 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
Operator: | Sky Relief Services |
Registration: | 5Y-SRJ |
MSN: | 10372 |
First flight: | 1968-09-20 (43 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yida Airstrip ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya |
Destination airport: | Yida Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Yida Airstrip, South Sudan. All three crew members survived without injuries.
The aircraft had taken-off from Lokichoggio, Kenya at 11:03 hours for a flight destined for Yida, South Sudan. While at 16,000 feet, approximately 100 miles from Yida, the no. 2 engine reportedly ceased. A restart was attempted and this was successful, but shortly after, the engine ceased again.
The crew then opted to proceed to Yida on one engine while monitoring their descent rate. The rest of the flight was uneventful until touchdown at Yida. Shortly after commencing their landing roll, the crew heard a thud. The aircraft assumed a nose down attitude. Shortly thereafter, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft was still rolling down the runway, with dust and other debris entering the cockpit from the damaged nose gear section.
The aircraft eventually came to a stop, the pilot monitoring exited through the emergency exit. He was followed by the flight engineer and Pilot in command exited last. There was neither reported fire nor injuries.
The engine just had 20 hours of service since overhaul. The nose gear broke as a result of a hairline fracture in the nose gear assembly, according to the operator.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Airnieuws» Sky Relief
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lokichoggio Airport to Yida Airstrip as the crow flies is 803 km (502 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.