Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 27 April 2012 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-212 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | XB-MNP |
MSN: | 21348/1287 |
First flight: | 1977-09-14 (34 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 (HK3) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Laguna Salada ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML), Mexico |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A former Champion Air Boeing 727-200, with Mexican registration XB-MNP, crashed at Laguna Salada, west of the San Felipe-Mexicali Highway, in a tv crash test experiment.
The test was performed with coordination of the Mexican DGAC and government agencies, for a television programme being made by the UK's Dragonfly Film and Television Productions, in association with the US Discovery Channel, as well as Germany's Pro Sieben and the UK's Channel 4.
Sources:
»
Plane deliberately crash lands for Channel 4 (Channel 4, 30-4-2012)» La Voz
Photos

accident date:
27-04-2012type: Boeing 727-212
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP

accident date:
registration: XB-MNP
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.