ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N101PG Eugene Airport, OR (EUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Operator:Pape Group Inc
Registration: N101PG
MSN: 560-5590
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) reported that, during the visual approach to the airport, he and the second-in-command (SIC) lowered the landing gear and verified that all cockpit indications showed that the landing gear were in the down-and-locked position. The airplane touched down smoothly on the main landing gear (MLG) and then touched down on the nose landing gear (NLG). The PIC had his hand on the thrust reversers when he and the SIC heard the landing gear unsafe horn; the left MLG then collapsed followed immediately by the collapse of the right MLG and the NLG. The airplane slid on its belly for about 1,500 ft before it came to rest on the runway. Cockpit voice recorder data confirmed that the unsafe landing gear configuration warning did not occur before touchdown as reported by the PIC.
Postaccident examination revealed that, although the landing gear handle was in the down-and-locked position, all of the landing gear were fully retracted and engaged in their respective uplocks. Extensive testing of the airplane's hydraulic and electrical systems did not reveal any malfunctions that would have resulted in an uncommanded gear retraction. Some small, fine particulate matter was observed within the hydraulic manifold assembly; however, testing was unable to determine if these particles contributed to the uncommanded landing gear retraction.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: An uncommanded landing gear retraction after touchdown for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Centennial Airport, CO to Eugene Airport, OR as the crow flies is 1589 km (993 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org