Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 28 April 2012 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Jubba Airways |
Registration: | 3X-GEB |
MSN: | 37308403 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Galkayo Airport (GLK) ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia |
Destination airport: | Galkayo Airport (GLK/HCMR), Somalia |
Narrative:An Antonov 24 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Galkayo Airport (GLK), Somalia.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Hargeisa Airport (HGA) to Galkayo. The airplane landed hard, bounced and again landed hard, coming to rest with the wings partially separated from the fuselage.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» RBC Radio
Photos

accident date:
28-04-2012type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: 3X-GEB

accident date:
registration: 3X-GEB

accident date:
registration: 3X-GEB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hargeisa Airport to Galkayo Airport as the crow flies is 477 km (298 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.