ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580F SCD N171FL Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580F SCD
Operator:Contract Air Cargo
Registration: N171FL
MSN: 318
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:42341
Cycles:29707
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Flightnumber:8138
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane, N171FL, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA), Guatemala.
Flight TSU8138 had landed on runway 19 when the nosegear folded backwards. The propellers contacted the runway, causing the left hand prop to separate. Debris sliced through the fuselage of the CV-580.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES: (translated from Spanish)
The aircraft performed its approach at a higher speed than that established in the Flight Manual procedures, verified by reading indicated in the CVR. The pilot and the first officer communicated about it and did not reduce or try to reduce the approach speed too late and at the time of landing and touchdown on the runway it was very fast, causing several bounces of the nose landing gear on the runway, in addition to bouncing with the main gear.
Taking into account the operational deficiencies of the crew in the cockpit, this accident is considered to be of the operational type.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SVIA Guatemala
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Accident number: A-07-2012
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
High speed landing
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580F-SCD-N171FL
accident date: 11-05-2012
type: Convair CV-580F SCD
registration: N171FL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1630 km (1019 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org