ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-212 9N-AIG Jomsom Airport (JMO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 May 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-212
Operator:Agni Air
Registration: 9N-AIG
MSN: 8216
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5A-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SW of Jomsom Airport (JMO) (   Nepal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Destination airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Narrative:
A Dornier Do 228 passenger plane, 9N-AIG, was destroyed when it struck the side of a mountain during near Jomsom, Nepal. Thirteen passengers and two pilots were killed. The flight attendant and five passengers survived the accident.
The flight had departed Pokhara (PKR) on a domestic passenger flight to Jomsom (JMO). According to the head of Nepal's national rescue department, the pilot told air traffic control moments before the crash that he was diverting back to Pokhara. The airplane crashed into the side of a hill near Marpha village.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Himalayan Times
» Hemant Arjyal

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-212-9N-AIG
accident date: 14-05-2012
type: Dornier 228-212
registration: 9N-AIG
accident date: 14-05-2012
type: Dornier 228-212
registration: 9N-AIG
accident date: 14-05-2012
type: Dornier 228-212
registration: 9N-AIG

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1997 D-CBDL Dornier built
15 APR 1999 9M-NEO Borneo Airways reserved but not delivered; stored at Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany
OCT 1999 D-CBDL Dornier
16 MAY 2001 N420VA CE Assets bought
16 MAY 2001 N420VA Vegas Jet Financial & Leasing leased
16 MAY 2001 N420VA Vision Air sub-leased
04 DEC 2001 9M-VAM Hornbill Airways
JAN 2004 9M-VAM Hornbill Skyways new name
2008 9N-AIG Agni Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pokhara Airport to Jomsom Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Dornier 228

  • 328+ built
  • 35th loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org