ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-30B 04 Black Cáslav Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-30B
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 04 Black
MSN: 0704
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cáslav Air Base (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cáslav Air Base (LKCV), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Cáslav Air Base (LKCV), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Antonov 30B aircraft was destroyed when it suffered a runway excursion at Cáslav Air Base, Czech Republic. On board were 23 people, 14 Russians and 9 members of the Czech Armed Forces. Five Russian and one Czech soldier sustained injuries in the accident.
The airplane operated on a local observation mission out of Cáslav Air Base. Under the Treaty on Open Skies, participating states are allowed to conduct unarmed aerial surveillance flights over the entire territory.
Upon landing the airplane failed to stop and overran the paved surface of runway 14/32. It continued into a field where it broke in two pieces and caught fire.
Runway length at Cáslav is about 2400 m / 7875 feet.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Cáslav Air Base web site

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-30B-04-Black
accident date: 23-05-2012
type: Antonov An-30B
registration: 04 Black
accident date: 23-05-2012
type: Antonov An-30B
registration: 04 Black
accident date: 23-05-2012
type: Antonov An-30B
registration: 04 Black
accident date: 23-05-2012
type: Antonov An-30B
registration: 04 Black

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org