ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster D-FAAF Lézignan-Corbières Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Skydive Flyzone
Registration: D-FAAF
MSN: 208B1125
First flight: 2005
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lézignan-Corbières Airport (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ), France
Destination airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ), France
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster skydiving plane sustained substantial damage in an accident at Lézignan-Corbières Airport. The pilot was not injured.
The airplane had dropped some skydivers and returned to land. On finals the pilot reduced power, but instead the engine delivered more power. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and overran into a field were it came to rest 600 m from the runway threshold. The prop was severely damaged and the nosewheel leg was bent or broken.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org