Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 1 June 2012 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4Y0 |
Operator: | Sriwijaya Air |
Registration: | PK-CJV |
MSN: | 24689/1883 |
First flight: | 1990-06-19 (22 years) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | 188 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-400 passenger jet, registration PK-CJV, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Pontianak, Indonesia. There were 163 passengers on board.
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ188 had departed from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) on a regular flight to Pontianak (PNK). It was raining heavily at the time of the approach. After touchdown on runway 15 the airplane drifted left off the runway. The nose landing gear dug in soft ground and collapsed.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
Antara»
Metro TV News» Ministry of Transportation, Indonesia
METAR Weather report:
05:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
WIOO 010530Z 23022KT 0600 FEW009CB BKN007 29/25 Q1008 RMK CB OVER THE FIELDWinds from the SW (230 degrees) at 22 knots; Visibility 600 m; Few clouds at 900 feet AGL, broken clouds at 700 feet AGL; Temperature 29.0°C; Dewpoint 25.0°C; 1008 mb; Cumulonimbus over the airfield.
Photos

accident date:
01-06-2012type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PK-CJV
Aircraft history
03 JUL 1990 |
EC-403 |
Futura |
leased from GPA
|
10 SEP 1990 |
EC-EXY |
Futura |
new registration
|
11 NOV 1997 |
PT-TDD |
Transbrasil |
leased from GECAS
|
26 MAY 1998 |
EC-GVB |
Futura |
leased from GECAS
|
NOV 2002 |
PK-MBK |
Merpati |
leased from Futura
|
12 JUN 2003 |
EC-IOU |
Futura |
returned
|
05 MAY 2006 |
EI-DOR |
Ryan International Airlines |
leased from Futura
|
26 AUG 2006 |
EI-DOR |
Futura |
returned; stored Dublin
|
14 NOV 2008 |
N689MD |
WFBN Wells Fargo Bank Northwest |
|
17 DEC 2008 |
PK-CJV |
Sriwijaya Air |
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Pontianak-Supadio Airport as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.