ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N865AS Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 17 July 2012
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N865AS
MSN: 7507
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU), United States of America
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
A CRJ-200 passenger jet was damaged when it ran into a parking lot after being stolen at night.
A commercial pilot wanted in connection with the killing of his girlfriend in Colorado Springs went up to the Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU) gained access to the airfield by climbing over the barbed wire fence. He walked to a parked SkyWest Airlines CRJ-200 and managed to board the plane and start the engines. A security guard saw the airplane starting to taxy. It reportedly struck part of the terminal building and ended up in a parking lot.
The pilot then shot himself once, killing himself inside the plane.

The CRJ200 involved had arrived at Saint George on Monday night 16 July at 22:36 on flight SKW7772 from Salt Lake City, UT and was staying overnight at Saint George.

Photos

photo of Canadair-CRJ-200ER-N865AS
accident date: 17-07-2012
type: Canadair CRJ-200ER
registration: N865AS

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ100

  • 1054+ built
  • 15th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org