ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-343X D-AIKE Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-343X
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKE
MSN: 636
First flight: 2004-10-18 (7 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
An Airbus A330, D-AIKE, collided with a United Express Bombardier DHC-8-400, N341NG, while the Airbus was taxiing for takeoff from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD). At the time of the accident, the DHC-8 was stationary and waiting for ramp workers to assist with parking at gate A1C. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crewmembers on either airplane. The DHC-8 received substantial damage to its rudder and vertical stabilizer and the Airbus sustained minor damage to its right wingtip. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The DHC-8, flight 3912, had landed after a flight from Pittsburgh, PA (PIT), the A330 was operating flight LH417 to Frankfurt (FRA), Germany.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A330 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance to the DHC-8 that was stopped in front of the gate."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: DCA12CA122A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-343X-D-AIKE
accident date: 10-08-2012
type: Airbus A330-343X
registration: D-AIKE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 6505 km (4065 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org