Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 16 August 2012 |
Type: |  Saab 2000 AEW&C |
Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
Registration: | 10049 |
MSN: | 2000-049 |
First flight: | 1997-06-27 (15 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 Allison AE2100A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kamra-Minhas PAF Base ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Several Pakistani militants wearing military uniforms and suicide belts stormed Minhas Air Base at Kamra, Pakistan, just before dawn. A fire fight with security forces ensued in which eight militants and one soldier were killed.
The militants managed to destroy a Saab 2000 AEW&C plane.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Gunmen storm military air base in Pakistan (BBC, 16-8-2012)»
AWACS plane destroyed in Kamra attack, NA body told (The News International, 7-2-2013)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.