ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) B-16825 Magong Airport (MZG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Operator:Mandarin Airlines
Registration: B-16825
MSN: 19000167
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:8865
Cycles:9006
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Magong Airport (MZG) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC), Taiwan
Flightnumber:AE369
Narrative:
A Mandarin Airlines Embraer ERJ-190, registration B-16825, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Magong (also known as Makung), Taiwan.
Flight 369 departed Taipei-Sung Shan on a domestic service to Magong. The flight was cleared to land on runway 20. Runway length available on that runway was 6890 feet and the surface was wet. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at an altitude of about 22 feet. It descended slowly, touching down on the main wheels at 2830 feet past the runway threshold. The flight crew felt that the deceleration was not what they expected and intentionally steered the plane to the left side of the runway. Just prior to reaching the runway end, they steered the plane onto the grass. The nose landing gear was ruptured and fuselage skin was damaged due to colliding with the concrete base of four taxiway lights.

Probable Cause:

Findings related to probable causes:
During landing phase, the flight crew early flare the aircraft, did not timely retract the thrust lever to idle position. The flight crew continued holding to the control column and did not initiate a go around or reject landing after the aircraft landed beyond the touchdown zone. After landing, the flight crew did not apply the best deceleration procedures, incorrectly considered the aircraft encountered hydroplaning and intentionally controlled the aircraft out of the runway to the grass field when approaching the end of runway. The aircraft hit the handholds of the taxiway edge lights during landing roll and damaged the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ASC Taiwan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ASC-AOR-13-09-001
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Follow-up / safety actions

ASC issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Magong Airport as the crow flies is 255 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org