ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26-100 ST-ARL Talodi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26-100
Operator:Alfa Airlines
Registration: ST-ARL
MSN: 2606
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Talodi (   Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Talodi, Sudan
Narrative:
A Sudanese Antonov 26 aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Talodi, Sudan. All 32 on board were killed.
The airplane carried Sudanese government officials to attend a function marking the Muslim Eid al-Fitr holiday. The victims included Ghazi al-Sadiq, the head of the Ministry of Guidance and Endowments and Issa Deif Allah, the state Minister for the Environment.
The airplane flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Talodi. Visibility was limited due to a dust storm.

The registration ST-ARL has been reported by several sources, but has not yet been confirmed by authorities. Alfa Airlines managers were quoted by media saying the plane was about 35 years old. ST-ARL was built in 1974, thus being 38 years old.

Sources:
» Sudan ministers among victims of plane crash (Al Jazeera, 19-8-2012)
» Assudan Newspaper

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-100-ST-ARL
accident date: 19-08-2012
type: Antonov An-26-100
registration: ST-ARL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Talodi as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 136th loss
  • 74th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org