Accident Antonov An-2P SP-FMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320883

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bydgoski
Registration: SP-FMA
MSN: 1G163-35
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bydgoszcz Airport (BZG) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz Airport (BZG/EPBY)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz Airport (BZG/EPBY)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2P was engaged in dropping skydivers near Bydgoszcz Airport, Poland. The copilot was seated in the left hand seat and an instructor was seated on the right hand side. The copilot was under training.
The final approach and landing was carried out with full flaps and the aircraft touched down on both main wheels with the aircraft aligned horizontally. Upon application of the brakes the aircraft nosed down.

The reason (cause) of the event (translated from Polish):
Error in piloting techniques, with the decision of landing on the main landing gears with a too weak head wind, which prevented the touchdown at the proper balance tilting moments, leading to the aircraft nosing down on the propeller, propeller destruction and damage the tip of the lower left wing.
An influence on the case was incorrect use of flap at 39.5°.
The circumstances conducive to the occurrence of the event:
1. Flat shaft angle of flight without using the three-point position of the aircraft on landing.
2. Lack of a distinguished reaction from the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 1153/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: