ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA VT-UPN Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Operator:Government of Uttar Pradesh
Registration: VT-UPN
MSN: RB-236
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
A Premier IA corporate jet, operated by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, India, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
Reportedly the right hand main gear collapsed on landing, causing the plane to slid off the side of runway 27.
One of the passengers was Uttar Pradesh Minister Shivpal Yadav.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "After crossing the runway threshold, the pilot made corrections to control the drift and in the process of aligning the aircraft with the centerline of the runway could not flare out the aircraft adequately, which resulted in a heavy touchdown."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Times of India 30-3-2013
» DNA India, 22-9-2012

Photos

photo of Hawker-Beechcraft-390-Premier-IA-VT-UPN
accident date: 22-09-2012
type: Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
registration: VT-UPN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lucknow-Amausi Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org