ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 717-2BD N894AT Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 October 2012
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 717-2BD
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N894AT
MSN: 55046/5137
First flight: 2004-11-05 (7 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Flightnumber: 725
Narrative:
A Boeing 717-200, N894AT, was struck by a catering truck while it was parked at the gate at Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE). There were no injuries to the deplaning 103 passengers and 5 flight crew. The airplane was substantially damaged.
The airplane was operated by Southwest Airlines as Flight WN-725 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
The airplane had arrived at gate C14 and passengers had started deplaning. A catering truck approached the right front service door. The driver said he attempted to stop, applying the brakes 3 times. The truck did not stop and struck the airplane. After the accident, the driver of the truck found a sleeve of hot/cold cups under the brake pedal. The damage to the airplane was confined to the area of the production splice, a joint where the forward portion of the fuselage is mated to the midsection fuselage. This included fuselage stations 207, 218, 228. 235, and 250.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An obstruction (a sleeve of cups) that lodged under the catering truck brake pedal, which prevented the driver from stopping the truck before it struck the parked airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 110 days (4 months)
Accident number: CEN13LA004
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-717-2BD-N894AT
accident date: 04-10-2012
type: Boeing 717-2BD
registration: N894AT
accident date: 04-10-2012
type: Boeing 717-2BD
registration: N894AT
accident date: 04-10-2012
type: Boeing 717-2BD
registration: N894AT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 1071 km (669 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org