ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N988AR São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:Centurion Air Cargo
Registration: N988AR
MSN: 48434/476
First flight: 1991
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Flightnumber:WE425
Narrative:
An McDonnell Douglas MD-11F cargo plane, operated by Centurion Air Cargo, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP), Brazil.
Flight WE425 operated on a cargo flight from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA), USA. The flight crew performed the IFR ILS Z procedure for runway 15 at Viracopos Airport. The prevailing weather conditions were VMC. The wind was 140 degrees / 19kt. When the aircraft was cleared to land, the wind strength was 20kt, with peak gusts at 29kt. Upon touchdown there was total collapse of the left main landing gear and the aircraft skidded along the runway for 800 meters before the final stop, sustaining damage to the left landing gear, left wing, and left engine.

This same MD-11 was involved in an accident on October 20, 2009 when the right hand main landing gear leg was bent sideways during landing at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD), Uruguay.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
In the tasks that led to the restoration of the aircraft airworthiness after the accident in Uruguay in 2009 (Hard-Landing), and also in subsequent periodic inspections, the existence of pre-crack traces resulting from a previous overload condition may not have been identified, something that could have resulted in a point of stress concentration.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: A-501/CENIPA/2015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» RAC.com.br
» Scramble 403

METAR Weather report:
20:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SBKP - 132000Z 13020KT 9999 FEW025 SCT030 BKN090 19/14 Q1020

21:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SBKP - 132100Z 14018KT 9999 FEW018 SCT030 BKN090 18/14 Q1020

22:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SBKP - 132200Z 13018G31KT 9999 FEW018 SCT045 BKN090 18/13 Q1020

Photos

photo of MD-11F-N988AR
accident date: 13-10-2012
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
registration: N988AR

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 6456 km (4035 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-11

  • 200 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org