Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 14 October 2012 |
Time: | 04:00 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
Operator: | Corendon Airlines |
Registration: | TC-TJK |
MSN: | 35794/2794 |
First flight: | 2009-04-29 (3 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
Destination airport: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-8KN (WL) passenger plane, TC-TJK, sustained substantial fire damage to the cockpit at Antalya Airport (AYT), Turkey. There were 189 passengers and 7 crew on board; 27 passengers were hospitalized, with 2 serious injuries reported.
Corendon Airlines flight CAI 773 experienced smoke/fire in cockpit during push-back from the gate. The captain ordered an emergency evacuation, and the aircraft was evacuated via the emergency slides.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» NTSB
»
Airporthaber
Photos

accident date:
14-10-2012type: Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
registration: TC-TJK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antalya Airport to Trondheim-Værnes Airport as the crow flies is 3221 km (2013 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.