Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 19 October 2012 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operator: | Air Mark Aviation |
Registration: | EK12112 |
MSN: | 01347907 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Shindand Airport (OAH) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Shindand Airport (OAH/OASD), Afghanistan |
Narrative:An Antonov 12B transport aircraft contracted by the U.S. military crashed at Shindand Air Base in Afghanistan and was destroyed along with 4,700 pounds of mail inbound to Afghanistan.
After touchdown in good weather conditions the plane bounced. After the second hard touchdown the left main gear broke. Having moved further down the runway, the plane went off the left side of the runway some 1750 m past the threshold. It struck a drainage ditch and caught fire.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
FVAP News Release #29» MAK annual flight safety report
Photos

accident date:
19-10-2012type: Antonov An-12B
registration: ER-AXA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.