Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 25 October 2012 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Taraba State Government |
Registration: | 5N-BMJ |
MSN: | 208B2098 |
First flight: | 2009 |
Total airframe hrs: | 999 |
Cycles: | 615 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 13,7 km (8.6 mls) W of Yola Airport (YOL) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Jalingo Airport, Nigeria |
Destination airport: | Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO), Nigeria |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5N-BMJ, was destroyed after impacting terrain while on approach to Yola Airport (YOL), Nigeria.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight after sunset from Jalingo Airport to Yola. At 18:25 the pilot reported the airfield in sight.
The aircraft descended until the empennage struck a tall dry tree about 14 km short of Yola Airport. The tail section separated and the aircraft hit the ground. All occupants survived with various degrees of injuries. One of the victims was the Taraba State Governor, Danbaba Suntai.
The investigation revealed that the throttle control position was found at below-idle beta position. It was further determined that the pilot had 58 hours in Cessna 172 aircraft with no type rating for the Cessna 208B and no night-time or instrument ratings.
Probable Cause:
Causal Factors:
The Bureau could not conclusively determine the cause of this accident, however the investigation identified the following factors:
- The pilot was not certified, qualified and not competent to fly the aircraft.
- The decision of the pilot to operate a VFR flight after sunset.
- Inadequate oversight by the Regulatory Authority.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 years and 6 months | Accident number: | MWTTSG/2012/10/25/F | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
»
This Day»
Premium Times NG
Follow-up / safety actions
AIB Nigeria issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: NAMA | 2019-001 |
NAMA should take appropriate action to relocate the existing control tower at Yola Airport in order to enhance the aerial view of the approach path of runway 35 from the Tower. |
Issued: -- | To: NCAA | 2019-002 |
NCAA should ensure all pertinent regulations with regards to the operations of the aircraft and certification of all relevant personnel and facilities of the Ministry of Works and Transport Taraba State Government are appropriately complied with. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
25-10-2012type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: 5N-BMJ

accident date:
registration: 5N-BMJ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jalingo Airport to Yola Airport as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.