ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N793FE Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Baron Aviation
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N793FE
MSN: 208B0291
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:10852
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,3 km (2.1 mls) SW of Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK), United States of America
Flightnumber:8588
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Cargomaster sustained substantial damage in an accident near Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT). The pilot was killed.
Baron Aviation flight 8588 to Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK) took off at 07:37 from runway 19R at the Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT). The pilot climbed to an altitude of 4000 feet and initiated a return to the airport.
At 07:42, the pilot transmitted that his airplane had experienced a loss of engine power and that he was attempting to return to the departure airport. He then asked if there were any nearby airports because he was unable to reach ICT. The departure controller provided vectors toward an airstrip that was approximately 2.5 miles southeast of the airplane's position. At 07:43 the pilot advised that he could not see the airstrip because the airplane's windshield was contaminated with oil. At 07:44, the pilot transmitted that he was landing in a grass field. The airplane landed in a nearby agricultural field on a northeast heading. During the landing rollout the airplane impacted a hedgerow located at the northern edge of the field.

An engine examination after the accident revealed a failure of the engine gas generator initiating from a compressor turbine blade separation. Recovered engine parameter data indicated normal engine operation until the sudden loss of power. Additional data analysis did not reveal any abnormal engine parameter trends.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total loss of engine power as a result of a fractured compressor turbine blade due to high-cycle fatigue."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: CEN13FA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Kansas City Star
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N793FE
accident date: 06-11-2012
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N793FE
accident date: 06-11-2012
registration: N793FE
accident date: 06-11-2012
registration: N793FE
accident date: 06-11-2012
registration: N793FE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Garden City Municipal Airport, KS as the crow flies is 289 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org