ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando C-GTXW Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 November 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GTXW
MSN: 30386
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Flightnumber: 509
Narrative:
The Buffalo Airways Curtiss C-46A (C-GTXW) was operating as BFL509 on a local flight at Yellowknife, NT (CYZF). BFL509 landed on runway 10 and rolled to the intersection of runway 16/34 where the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the left wing resulting in substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 3 crew members.
The aircraft had indicated three green and amber (normal) landing gear lights on approach. The cause of the collapse was found to be foreign object intrusion. It was found that a ball-peen hammer was lodged between the inboard drag strut and folding member. It is thought that the side load, which the hammer imposed, caused the down lock to slip out before full weight of the aircraft could insert the automatic gear pin. The aircraft was hoisted, the hammer removed and the gear locked in normally.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A12W0166

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CADORS 2012C4842

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org