ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 420 Sana'a International Airport (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 420
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) S of Sana'a International Airport (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane, operated by the Yemen Air Force, was destroyed in an accident near in San'a, Yemen. All ten crew members were killed.
The airplane came down in the abandoned Al-Hasaba Marketplace, about 9 km south of the San'a International Airport (SAH), on the extended runway 18 centreline.
News sources quoted the Ministry of Transport saying that the airplane was coded '420', although there are no known Antonov aircraft with that code operating for the Yemen Air Force.

Sources:
» Reuters
» Al-Sahwah.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org