ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130P Hercules 65-0981 Afghanistan
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130P Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0981
MSN: 4133
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Afghanistan (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-130 was damaged beyond repair at an unknown location within Afghanistan. It was decided to scrap it on the spot as it was due to be withdrawn from use anyway.

Sources:
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org