ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26-100 OB-1887-P Tomas District, Yauyos province
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26-100
Operator:Amazon Sky
Registration: OB-1887-P
MSN: 6606
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:7104
Cycles:5719
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tomas District, Yauyos province (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Las Malvinas Airstrip, Peru
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 cargo plane, operated by Amazon Sky, was destroyed in an accident in the mountainous Tomas District in the Yauyos Province of Peru. All four crew members were killed.
The airplane took off from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport at 10:09 for a one hour and fifteen minutes flight to the Las Malvinas Airstrip. Fifteen minutes later the crew requested to cancel their IFR clearance, stating they wanted to continue VFR at FL195. This was approved by air traffic control.
At 10:40 the copilot and navigator commented on the formation of ice. One minute later both engines shut down after ingesting ice. The pilot then made a steep turn to the right, causing a greater loss of altitude and reducing the time available to complete the restart of the no. 2 engine.
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain and broke up. The wreckage was found the following day.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sudden shutdown of both engines in cruise, due to incorrect use of the aircraft's anti-ice system by the crew in adverse weather conditions.
CONTRIBUTOR FACTORS
Deficient flight planning by the crew by not complying with the authorized navigation from the company's Route Manual.
Deficient CRM by the crew as they did not monitor the formation of ice on the aircraft and engines during the flight to foresee the connection of the anti-ice system as indicated in the Aircraft Flight Manual.
Incomplete simulator training by the co-pilot, as landing practices with two inoperative engines are not specifically carried out and the anti-ice system is used in flight.
Poor flight planning, without considering that bad weather conditions prevented VFR visual operations at the alternate airport of Jauja, for emergencies, as indicated in the Route and Escape Manual approved by the DGAC.
Lack of procedures on the Aircraft Checklist, in the event of ICE light being switched on in flight.
Lack of procedures in the Aircraft Checklist for failure and re-ignition of two engines.
Bad weather conditions that led to the formation of ice in the aircraft and engines.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 241 days (8 months)
Accident number: ClAA-ACCID-006-2012
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Emergency landing

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-100-UR-VIG
accident date: 17-12-2012
type: Antonov An-26-100
registration: UR-VIG
accident date: 17-12-2012
type: Antonov An-26-100
registration: UR-VIG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Las Malvinas Airstrip as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org