ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 CP-2382 Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:Aeroeste
Registration: CP-2382
MSN: 861727
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET), Bolivia
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane, operated by Aeroeste, sustained substantial damage in a gear-up landing at Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ), Bolivia.
There were no injuries among the 12 occupants.

Sources:
» DGAC Bolivia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org