ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV UR-WRA Donetsk Airport (DOK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:South Airlines
Registration: UR-WRA
MSN: 37308709
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:51136
Cycles:32645
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Donetsk Airport (DOK) (   Ukraine)
Crash site elevation: 241 m (791 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Destination airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine
Flightnumber:8971
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident at Donetsk Airport (DOK), Ukraine. There were 44 passengers and eight crew members on board. Five passengers were killed. Five crew members crew and three passengers were seriously injured.
The airplane operated on a charter flight from Odessa (ODS) to Donetsk (DOK), carrying football fans on their way to a match of Shakhtar Donetsk against Borussia Dortmund. When commencing their descent towards Donetsk, the crew received the latest weather observations, which showed limited visibility due to fog.
The captain of the flight was certified to carry out approaches to a decision height of 300 m. After reaching decision height the crew did not observe the approach lights of runway 08. The captain continued the approach, descending below 300 m. He did not inform the other flight crew members of his intentions. The co-pilot and flight engineer did not take action to support the speed of the aircraft managing the engine's power settings. The captain then attempted to climb, causing the airspeed to drop to 150 km/h. The airplane stalled and fell off to the right. The airplane impacted the ground at a 48° bank angle.

Probable Cause:

The commission investigating the crash concluded that the cause of this accident was a loss of speed by the aircraft during approach due to an error of an unprepared crew, which had not been allowed to make the flight in those weather conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 59 days (2 months)
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» URA-Inform
» Interfax-Ukraine (10-4-2013)

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UKCC 131600Z 07002MPS 030V090 0250 R08/0750N FG VV001 01/01 Q1026 08290055 BECMG 0200 FG VV001
Wind 2m/sec at 070 degrees, varying from 30 to 90 degrees; Visibility: 250 m (820 ft); Runway visual range at runway 08: 750 m (2460 ft); Fog; indefinite ceiling with vertical visibility of 100 feet AGL; Temperature: 1°C; Dew point: 1°C; Pressure : 1026 mb; Visibility becoming 200 m in fog with a vertical visibility of 100 feet AGL

16:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
UKCC 131630Z 00000MPS 0500 R08/1300VP2000D PRFG VV002 01/01 Q1026 08290055 BECMG 0200 FG VV001

17:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UKCC 131700Z 00000MPS 0250 R08/0750N PRFG VV002 01/01 Q1026 08290055 BECMG 0200 FG VV001
Visibility: 250 m (820 ft); Runway visual range at runway 08: 750 m (2460 ft); Partial fog; indefinite ceiling with vertical visibility of 200 feet AGL; Temperature: 1°C; Dew point: 1°C; Pressure : 1026 mb; Visibility becoming 200 m in fog with a vertical visibility of 100 feet AGL.

17:30 UTC / 19:30 local time:
UKCC 131730Z 00000MPS 0800 R08/0750V1800D PRFG VV001 01/01 Q1026 08290055 BECMG 0200 FG VV001

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24RV-UR-WRA
accident date: 13-02-2013
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: UR-WRA
accident date: 13-02-2013
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: UR-WRA
accident date: 13-02-2013
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: UR-WRA
accident date: 13-02-2013
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: UR-WRA
accident date: 13-02-2013
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: UR-WRA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Odessa-Central Airport to Donetsk Airport as the crow flies is 559 km (350 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org