ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 LZ-CCJ Wau Airport (WUU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 28 February 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Heli Air Services
Registration: LZ-CCJ
MSN: 022634
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E9 plane, operated on behalf of the United Nations mission in South Sudan, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wau, South Sudan. Both occupants survived the accident.
Photos of the accident show a collapsed nose landing gear and significant fire damage in the forward fuselage.

Sources:
» Photo after the accident
» UN Plane Catches Fire On Landing (Gurtong.net)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org