Status: | 5 |
Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
Time: | 13:45 MSK |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | DOSAAF |
Registration: | RF-01024 |
MSN: | 1G194-39 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Rybinsk Airport (RYB) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Rybinsk Airport (RYB/UUBK), Russia |
Destination airport: | Rybinsk Airport (RYB/UUBK), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 departed on a para-dropping flight from Rybinsk when it suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff. The crew attempted an emergency landing, but the aircraft came down in a snow-covered wooded area some 2 km from the airfield, both pilots escaped unhurt while 1 of the 12 skydivers was slightly injured.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.