ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air XC-LMV Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 30 April 2013
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-LMV
MSN: FA-83
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:7146
Cycles:5756
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,6 km (1.6 mls) S of Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air turboprop plane, operated by the Office of the Mexican Attorney-General, crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL), Mexico. All six occupants were killed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Precautionary landing due to probable loss of left engine power, in soft and dry terrain, bogging down the legs of the main landing gear resulting in destruction of the aircraft."
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Lack of application of CRM concepts
- Lack of adherence to standard operating procedures (SOPS)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: ACCM-021/2013MMZC
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Emergency landing

Sources:
» Ministry of Communications and Transport (SCT) press release
» Zacetas Online
» NTR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zacatecas-La Calera Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 534 km (334 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org