ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules 04-3144 Forward Operating Base Shank (OAA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 04-3144
MSN: 5560
First flight: 2004
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Forward Operating Base Shank (OAA) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Shank Forward Operating Base (OAA), Afghanistan
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130J Hercules transport plane sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Forward Operating Base Shank in Logar province, Afghanistan. There were no injuries.
The C-130, assigned to the 41st Airlift Squadron, 19th Airlift Wing, was conducting a medical evacuation when the accident occurred.
The accident happened on the third of five planned legs that day to an airfield that was at 6,809 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL) and experiencing winds varying from 200 to 250 degrees gusting from 6 to 28 knots. On the second attempted landing, the aircraft touched down approximately 1,500 ft down the runway but was 27 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) faster than computed touchdown landing speed leading to the aircraft going off the end of the runway at approximately 49 KIAS.
It struck a ditch which collapsed the nose gear and eventually ripped the right main landing gear from the fuselage. The right outboard engine struck the ground, pressurized fuel and oil lines were broken, fluid was sprayed over the cracked engine casing, and the right wing caught fire. The aircraft came to a full stop at approximately 544 feet off the end of the paved runway surface.

Probable Cause:

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) president found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the causes of the accident were poor Crew Resource Management (CRM) and mishap pilot one's (MP1) late power reduction causing a 27 KIAS fast touchdown at a high altitude airfield (6,809 ft MSL). Additionally, the AIB President found by the preponderance of evidence that each of the following factors substantially contributed to the mishap: 1) Channelized Attention; 2) Risk Assessment; 3) Delayed Necessary Action; 4) Response Set; 5) Procedural Error.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 164 days (5 months)
Accident number: Executive summary report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Stars and Stripes 20-5-2013
» Damn, this Afghan Airstrip Practically Eats American Planes (Medium.com 12-6-2013)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Shank Forward Operating Base as the crow flies is 402 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org