ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF) PK-YRZ Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF)
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRZ
MSN: 24700/1924
First flight: 1990-09-14 (22 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Flightnumber:7329
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 33 at Wamena Airport (WMX).
The aircraft did not sustain extensive damage, but was reportedly withdrawn from use at Wamena and broken up.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» kompas.com
» thejakartapost.com
» www.airhistory.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 24th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org