ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-340ER AP-BID London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-340ER
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BID
MSN: 33780/705
First flight: 2008-03-18 (5 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115BL2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 322
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:PK709
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-340ER passenger plane, operated by Pakistan International Airlines, diverted to London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K. following an in-flight security incident.
Flight PK-209 from Lahore (LHE), Pakistan to Manchester (MAN) , U.K. was descending through an altitude of about FL235 when the crew issued a 7700 squawk code, signalling an emergency situation.
The flight descended to FL160 and meanwhile RAF Typhoon jets were scrambled to escort the plane to London-Stansted where it landed safely on runway 23 at 13:10 UTC.
Initial information suggests that two male passengers had repeatedly tried to get into the cockpit and started making threats. Both men were arrested after landing.
A trial was started in November 2013. The prosecutor stated that both men made "threats to kill members of the cabin crew, threats to kill passengers and threats to blow up the plane whilst it was in flight."
The situation ensued when cabin crew made an announcement asking for a medical professional to assist an elderly passenger who had fallen ill. One of the passengers offered to help but this was turned down because he had no medical credentials. He was then said to have issued threats, along with another passenger.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Two held after RAF Typhoon jets escort Pakistan plane over UK (BBC, 24-5-2013)
» Stansted emergency landing: Pair 'threatened to blow up plane' (BBC, 12-11-2013)

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-340ER-AP-BID
accident date: 24-05-2013
type: Boeing 777-340ER
registration: AP-BID

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lahore Airport to Manchester Airport as the crow flies is 6357 km (3973 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org