Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320748

Date:Monday 27 May 2013
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Goma Air
Registration: 9N-AJU
MSN: 208B0770
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Simikot Airport (IMK) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane, 9N-AJU, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Simikot Airport (IMK), Nepal. There were no injuries.
The right main gear tyre of the plane burst upon landing. The plane then skidded and departed the runway on the right hand side. It struck a ditch, severing the right hand main gear and nose gear. There was additional damage to the propeller and right hand wing.

Sources:

The Himalayan Times

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2012 9N-AJU Goma Air 0 Dolpa Airport (DOP/VNDP) min
16 May 2018 9N-AJU Makalu Air 2 Bahun Khark w/o
CFIT

Location