ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A N613SB Chino Airport, CA (CNO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Operator:Grady International Inc.
Registration: N613SB
MSN: 5088
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chino Airport, CA (CNO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 601 corporate jet sustained damage in a maintenance accident at Chino Airport, CA (CNO). There were no injuries.
Maintenance workers were performing an engine test when the airplane jumped its chocks. It ran into a hangar.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Daily Bulletin

Photos

photo of Canadair-Challenger-601-3A-N613SB
accident date: 13-06-2013
type: Canadair Challenger 601-3A
registration: N613SB

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org