ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 RF-00408 Nekrasovka
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00408
MSN: 1G98-04
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nekrasovka (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Destination airport:Samarga Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Nekrasovka, Russia. Five if the nine occupants were injured.
The airplane had departed Khabarovsk on a flight to Samarga, Russia. Technical problems forced the crew to return to Khabarovsk. Altitude could not be maintained and the airplane crash-landed in a forest.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
» Komsomolskaya Pravda

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-RF-00408
accident date: 28-06-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: RF-00408
accident date: 28-06-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: RF-00408
accident date: 28-06-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: RF-00408

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Samarga Airfield as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org