ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XB-RSC Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:Eseasa Contrucciones
Registration: XB-RSC
MSN: 465-55
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Rockwell 65, registered XB-RSC, sustained substantial damage following a reported loss of control while taxiing at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS). The captain, first officer and four passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the personal flight which originated from Brownsville, TX at about 17:55.
The pilots reported that prior to landing, the main hydraulic system lost pressure. The pilots selected the auxiliary hydraulic system and continued the approach. During the landing roll, about two thirds down the runway, the pilots turned onto a taxiway. Once on the taxiway, the captain reported he was unable to stop or steer the airplane as it proceeded across a parallel runway and then into a grass field and subsequently struck a metal beam located within a drainage area.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots’ failure to follow the airplane manufacturer’s emergency procedures for a hydraulic system failure and emergency braking, which resulted in the loss of braking action upon landing and the subsequent loss of directional control while turning off the runway. Contributing to the accident was the loss of hydraulic pressure for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident testing and examination of the hydraulic system revealed no mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: WPR13LA310
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Rockwell-Sabreliner-65-XB-RSC
accident date: 05-07-2013
type: Rockwell Sabreliner 65
registration: XB-RSC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 2016 km (1260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org