ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N732MD Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N732MD
MSN: 208B1083
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:10473
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Burlington Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, N732MD, was substantially damaged at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Illinois. The two pilots and nine passengers were not injured.
The pilot in command and 9 passengers were on board the airplane, and the second in command was outside on the right side of the airplane; adjacent to the passenger door and ventral stairs. A passenger in the last row of the airplane asked the second in command to assist her with her seatbelt, at which time the second in command climbed up the stairs into the airplane. At the same time, the gate agent removed the tail stand from the airplane, without communicating with the flight crew.
A passenger in row 3 then stood up to hand a carry-on bag to the second in command so that it could be stowed in the cargo compartment. As the passenger stood up and stepped towards the back of the airplane, the airplane titled backwards and the tail struck the tarmac. The pilot in command ensured that everyone was okay and then asked passengers to move forward in the airplane in an effort to bring the nose of the airplane back down. The pilot in command, second in command, and passengers disembarked from the airplane without further incident.
An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the bulkhead in the tail section of the airplane. An examination of the airplane and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The gate agent’s premature removal of the tailstand without confirming with the flight crew that it was safe to remove, which allowed the airplane to tilt backward when a passenger stood up and stepped toward the back of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: CEN13LA421
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Burlington Airport, IA as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org