Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 21 July 2013 |
Time: | 06:35 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Albatross Avia |
Registration: | UR-ART |
MSN: | 1G234-55 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pyatikhatki, Krasnoperekopsky region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 was damaged in a forced landing accident near Pyatikhatki, Krasnoperekopsky region, Ukraine. Both pilots escaped.
The airplane was involved in agricultural work when the engine lost power. The airplane flipped over as the pilot made forced landing on a rice field.
Apparently the engine had failed due to soot deposits in a discharge valve.
Probable Cause:
Cause (translated): A decrease in engine power, which led to the unauthorized reduction of the aircraft due to the jamming of the valve valve No. 9 in the open position. The reason for the jamming of the outlet valve of cylinder No. 9 in the open position was the gradual accumulation of deposits on the valve stem.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies» NBAAI
Photos

accident date:
21-07-2013type: Antonov An-2
registration: UR-ART

accident date:
21-07-2013type: Antonov An-2
registration: UR-ART
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.