ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N163WG unknown
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:Blue Water Aviation Inc.
Registration: N163WG
MSN: 3057
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:unknown (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft's left main landing gear brake assembly and part of its left wing were damaged. Precise circumstances are unclear.
It was moved to its manufacturer's facility in Wichita, Kansas for repair but eventually, in 2018, was purchased by Dodson for parts.

Sources:
» https://casetext.com/case/global-aerospace-inc-v-aero-ways-inc

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org