ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 FLA-3618K Shakhty Airport
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:private
Registration: FLA-3618K
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Shakhty Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Shakhty Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Shakhty Airport, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident near Shakhty Airport, Russia. The pilot was not injured.
According to preliminary data, the airplane had been bought some seven months before the accident by an individual who worked as a mechanic at the a local aircraft repair plant at Shakhty Airport. He did not possess a valid pilot's licence.
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot made a hard landing in a field and fled the scene. He was later questioned by police.

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Ministry of Emergency Situations, Rostov region
» Newsru.com

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-FLA-3618K
accident date: 28-07-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: FLA-3618K
accident date: 28-07-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: FLA-3618K
accident date: 28-07-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: FLA-3618K
accident date: 28-07-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: FLA-3618K
accident date: 28-07-2013
type: Antonov An-2
registration: FLA-3618K

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org