ASN Aircraft accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B B-8473 Danfeng County
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shijiazhuang Y-5B
Operator:Jingmen General Aviation Co.
Registration: B-8473
MSN: 0101
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Danfeng County (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a forest and broke up. The captain was slightly injured and the co-pilot was killed.

Sources:
» Sina

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org