Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2013 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | Mid Airlines |
Registration: | ST-ARG |
MSN: | 20130 |
First flight: | 1988-08-23 (25 years) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan |
Flightnumber: | 405 |
Narrative:A Fokker 50, operated by Mid Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Khartoum Airport, Sudan.
When preparing for departure, the no. 2 (right hand) propeller struck a ground power unit. Propeller blade tips broke off, penetrating the fuselage and a passenger window.
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
»
arffwg.org
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to El Obeid Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.