ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YID Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YID
MSN: 38709/3851
First flight: 2011-11-11 (1 year 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) (   Australia)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Destination airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU), Australia
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, registered VH-VGR and operated by Jetstar Airways, operated on a domestic flight from Sydney, Australia to Melbourne. Upon arrival, the flight was cleared by the ground controller to taxi to gate D2.
At 09:30 the aircraft entered the apron en route to gate D2, when a Boeing 737-800, registered VH-YID, requested pushback approval from gate E1. The 737 was being operated by Virgin Australia Airlines on a flight to Sunshine Coast Airport.
The controller advised the crew of that a Jetstar A320 was entering the apron behind them for bay D2 and that when that traffic was 'on the gate', pushback from bay E1 was approved.
The flight crew of VH-YID reported that they saw the Jetstar A320 pass behind them from the reflection in the terminal window in front of their parked aircraft. The captain of VH-YID relayed the pushback approval to the dispatcher, including that it could only commence once the A320 was on the gate. The dispatcher was standing to the right of the aircraft’s nose.
At 09:31:34, as VH-VGR approached the gate on bay D2, the automatic nose-in guidance system (NIGS) displayed a message 'STOP-WAIT'. In response the flight crew stopped the aircraft short of the gate. The dispatcher on VH-YID reported looking under the aircraft and observing that the A320 was stopped. The dispatcher reported then waiting for about 15–20 seconds to confirm the aircraft remained stationary. As it did, the dispatcher was satisfied that the A320 was on the gate and the pushback of VH-YID could commence. Pushback began at 09:31:46.
At 09:31:58, the crew of the A320 transmitted to the controller that they were holding short of the bay because of the NIGS. However, that message was over-transmitted by another aircraft. Forty seconds later, the crew re-transmitted the same message. The message was acknowledged by the controller, who requested to be advised when the aircraft was at the gate.
Neither the crew of VH-VGR nor the controller mentioned the gate number during the transmissions.
The crew of the 737 later reported they did not hear these transmissions.
At 09:33:03, the left wingtip of VH-YID contacted the tail cone of the A320 immediately aft of the operating auxiliary power unit. The tail cone immediately aft of the auxiliary power unit separated from the aircraft and fell to the ground. The left wingtip of VH-YID was damaged during the collision.
Following the collision, VH-YID was towed back to gate E1 and VGR was marshalled to gate D2.There were no injuries as a result of the collision.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors:
- The dispatcher of the B737 could not visually confirm the position of the A320 relative to its assigned gate and incorrectly assessed that, as the aircraft was stationary, it was at the gate.
- The pushback of the B737 was commenced with insufficient clearance from the A320, which was not identified prior to the collision as the dispatcher's position to the right-front of the B737 prevented observation of its left wing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB (Australia)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: AO-2013-125
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8FE-VH-YID
accident date: 10-08-2013
type: Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
registration: VH-YID
accident date: 10-08-2013
type: Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
registration: VH-YID

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC to Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 1450 km (906 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org