ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 CP-2655 Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport (SRE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Operator:Aerocon
Registration: CP-2655
MSN: DC-819B
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:34960
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UHR-701
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport (SRE) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Potosí-Capitán Nicolas Rojas Airport (POI/SLPO), Bolivia
Destination airport:Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport (SRE/SLSU), Bolivia
Flightnumber: 228
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 passenger plane, CP-2655, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Sucre Airport, Bolivia. The eight passengers and two pilots on board escaped unharmed.
The airplane had just landed on runway 05 following a domestic passenger flight from Potosí. At a speed of 50 knots during the landing roll the nosewheel steering failed. The airplane swerved to the left and ran down a rocky embankment.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES (translated from Spanish):
"The investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was due to a system failure of the nose gear steering, which caused the aircraft to lose control during the landing, and going off the left side of the runway (RUNWAY EXCURSION)."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 245 days (8 months)
Accident number: ACC-010-13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» La Razon
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Potosí-Capitán Nicolas Rojas Airport to Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org