Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 25 August 2013 |
Time: | 16:04 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B-100 |
Operating for: | Transom Airways |
Leased from: | South Airlines |
Registration: | EK-26818 |
MSN: | 14101 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Guri'el Airstrip ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia |
Destination airport: | Guri'el Airstrip, Somalia |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 passenger plane was damaged in a landing accident at Guri'el Airstrip, Somalia. The airplane landed half way down the unpaved airstrip and ran into a large rock. The nose gear was severed and penetrated the fuselage, injuring a crew member.
The airplane was carrying newly appointed governor of the Galgadud region, Hussein Ali Wehliye.
At the time of the accident the aircraft was not airworthy. The Certificate of Airworthiness had expired on 31 May 2012 and the aircraft had been removed from the Armenian aircraft register on 26 October 2012.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» The African Aviation Tribune
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Guri'el Airstrip as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.